Asia Competition Association
Go to mainpgae Establishment of the ACA Events Membership Sponsors Contact










 

ACA 2010 annual conference registration


<Asia Competition Association 2014 Annual Conference>

          - Date:  September 19, 2014

          - Venue: The International House of Japan (Roppongi, Tokyo)
            http://www.i-house.or.jp/en/index.html

          - Program

Time

Category

Details

09:00 – 09:30

Registration

 

09:30 – 09:45

Opening Remarks

• Hoil Yoon, Chairman, Asia Competition Association; Chairman, Yoon & Yang LLC, Seoul

• Harumichi Uchida, President, Japan Competition Law Forum; Partner, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto, Tokyo

• Shiying Xu, Vice-Chairman, Asia Competition Association; Professor, East China University of Political Science and Law, Shanghai

09:45 – 11:35

Session 1
Keynote Speech

Keynote Speeches:

Moderators:
Akinori Uesugi, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Kiljun Park, Professor, Yonsei University; Councilor, Asia Competition Association, Seoul
Keynote Speakers:
Kazuyuki Sugimoto, Chairman, Japan Fair Trade Commission, Japan (invited)
Scott Hammond, Partner, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Washington DC
Jeong Joong-weon, Standing Commissioner, Korea Fair Trade Commission, Korea
Kunlin Xu, Director of Competition Bureau, National Development and Reform Commission, China (invited)

11:40 – 13:10

Session 2
Recent Developments in Korea, China and Japan

Recent Developments in Korea, China and Japan

We will discuss recent developments in Korea, China and Japan.
Moderators:
Kimitoshi Yabuki, Yabuki Law Offices
Ray Chan, Lee, Tsai & Partners Attorneys-at-Law
Speakers:
Sung Man Kim, Partner, Lee & Ko, Seoul
Pinguang Ying, Shanghai University of foreign Trade
Shuya Hayashi, Nagoya University
Kenji Ito, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

13:15 – 14:30

Lunch

 

14:30 – 16:00

Session 3

Topics: Cartel Enforcement & Civil Litigation (1)

Topics: Cartel Enforcement & Civil Litigation (1)

The speakers will discuss the cartel issues (including immunity or leniency) and their case laws.
Moderators:
Shigeyoshi Ezaki, Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Ray Chan, Lee, Tsai & Partners Attorneys-at-Law
Speakers:
Jae Young Kim, Partner, Yoon & Yang LLC, Seoul
Susan Ning, King & Wood Mallesons, China
Tsutomu Nakato, Hibiya Sogo Law Office

16:00 – 16:10

Coffee Break

 

16:10 – 17:40

Session 4

Topics: Cartel Enforcement & Civil Litigation (2)

Topics: Cartel Enforcement & Civil Litigation (2)

The speakers will discuss their respective developments in civil litigation as well as criminal enforcement and debarment related to cartels.
Moderators:
Nobuaki Mukai, Momoo, Matsuo & Namba
Ki Jong Lee, Professor, Sookmyung Women’s University; Secretary General, Asia Competition Association
Speakers:
Kum Ju Son, Partner, Yulchon LLC, Seoul
Ray Chan, Lee, Tsai & Partners Attorneys-at-Law
Koya Uemura, Oh-Ebashi LPC & Partners

17:40 – 17:55

Closing Remarks

Toshifumi Hienuki, Hokkai Gakuen University
Won Joon Kim, Senior Advisor, Kim & Chang, Seoul
Junfeng Li, Professor, Shanghai University

18:00 –

Reception

 


* All working sessions and conference materials will be served in English and Japanese.